Invention and Instruction

What makes a great university?  A great faculty. The Nuclear Engineering department recruits engineering faculty from all over the world. Together with a stellar staff, they work across disciplines to meet society’s grand challenges. All are also engaged in research, which inspires their teaching and our students’ learning.

Browse Faculty and Staff Directory and Profiles

Dmitriy Anistratov

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-513-4353

Maria Avramova

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of Consortium for Nuclear Power, Director of Reactor Dynamics and Fuel Modeling Group, Coordinator of CTF User’s Group

919-513-6354

Yousry Azmy

Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of CNEC

919-515-3385

Alexander Bataller

Assistant Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-3612

Benjamin Beeler

Assistant Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-3737

Igor Bolotnov

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Joint Faculty Appointment with ORNL, ABET Coordinator

518-542-8939

Mohamed Bourham

Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of College of Engineering Master of Engineering Program

919-515-7662

Mihai A. Diaconeasa

Assistant Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-3768

Nam Dinh

Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Joint Faculty Appointment with ORNL

919-515-5421

J. Michael Doster

Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of Nuclear Engineering Undergraduate Program, Director of CASL Education Program

919-515-3658

Jacob Eapen

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-5952

Robin Gardner

Professor Emeritus of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-3378

John Gilligan

Distinguished University Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Executive Associate Dean of the College of Engineering, Director of the Nuclear Energy University Program (NEUP) Integration Office for the US Department of Energy

919-515-3939

Ayman Hawari

Distinguished University Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of Nuclear Reactor Program

919-515-4598

Rob Hayes

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Joint Faculty Appointment with ORNL

919-515-2321

Jason Hou

Assistant Professor

919-513-6705

Kostadin Ivanov

Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Head of Department of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-1466

Djamel Kaoumi

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919.515.2046

Scott Lassell

Manager of Nuclear Services, NRP; Lecturer, Dept. of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-3347

Eric Loewen

Teaching Assoc Professor

John Mattingly

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, CNEC PI & Chief Scientist

919-515-0224

Korukonda Murty

Progress Energy Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of Nuclear Engineering Graduate Program

919-515-3657

Scott Palmtag

Research Professor, Chief-Technologist of CASL

919-865-6696

Steven Shannon

Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-3292

Katharina Stapelmann

Assistant Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-5987

Paul Turinsky

Professor Emeritus of Nuclear Engineering, Member of National Academy of Engineering

919-513-2275

Bernard Wehring

Research Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-4599

Gerald Wicks

Reactor Health Physicist

919-515-4601

Xu Wu

Assistant Professor of Nuclear Engineering

Ge Yang

Assistant Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-5267

Agustin Abarca

Senior Research Scholar

Sherry Bailey

University Program Specialist

919-515-1897

Stefani Buster

Assistant Director/CNEC

919-513-2529

Andrew Cook

Manager, Engineering and Operations

919-515-4602

Gregory Gibson

Utilities Plant Operator

919-515-3240

Robert Green

Student Services Assistant V

919-515-1464

Chintan Kanani

Information Technology Special

919-513-8078

Stefanie Keto

Business Officer

919-515-1463

Kerry Kincaid

Chief of Reactor Maintenance

919-515-4603

Ming Liu

Research Staff

919-513-7242

Lisa Marshall

Director of Outreach, Retention & Engagement - Lecturer - Adviser

919-515-5876

Mario Milev

Assistant Director for Graduate Programs

919-515-3937

Ervin Miller

Electronics Specialist

919-515-5098

Wendy So

Administrative Support Specialist

919-515-7294

Russell Villard

Temp Admin / Offc Suppt Staff

919-515-7086

Hua Wheeler

Administrative Support Spec

Dan Archer

Adjunct Assoc Professor

Erik Brubaker

Adjunct Assoc Professor

William Cope

Adjunct Assoc Professor

Jon Dahl

Adjunct Asst Professor

David Green

Adjunct Assoc Professor

Brandon Grogan

Adjunct Asst Professor

Paul Hausladen

Adjunct Assoc Professor

Vincent Jodoin

Adjunct Assoc Professor

Philip Kraus

Adjunct Assoc Professor

Vefa Kucukboyaci

Adjunct Assoc Professor

Nilesh Kumar

Adjunct Asstistant Professor

Jeffrey Lane

Adjunct Assoc Professor

Elijah Martin

Adjunct Assoc Professor

W. David Pointer

Adjunct Assoc Professor

Alok Ranjan

Adjunct Associate Professor

Louise Worrall

Adjunct Asst Professor

Michael Zerkle

Adjunct Assoc Professor

Robert Zerr

Adjunct Asst Professor

Tanvir Ahmed

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Paridhi Athe

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Brent Fallin

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

David Holler

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Xiaoyu Hu

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Linyu Lin

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Anant Raj

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Pietro Ranieri

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Pascal Rouxelin

Postdoctoral Research Scholar