Invention and Instruction

What makes a great university?  A great faculty. The Nuclear Engineering department recruits engineering faculty from all over the world. Together with a stellar staff, they work across disciplines to meet society’s grand challenges. All are also engaged in research, which inspires their teaching and our students’ learning.

Browse Faculty and Staff Directory and Profiles

Dmitriy Anistratov

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-513-4353

Ajay Annamareddy

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Drew Antony

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Maria Avramova

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of Reactor Dynamics and Fuel Modeling Group, Coordinator of CTF User’s Group

919-513-6354

Yousry Azmy

Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of CNEC

919-515-3385

Sherry Bailey

University Program Associate

919-515-1897

Igor Bolotnov

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Joint Faculty Appointment with ORNL

518-542-8939

Mohamed Bourham

Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of College of Engineering Master of Engineering Program

919-515-7662

Anh Viet Bui

Senior Research Scholar

Stefani Buster

Assistant Director/CNEC

919-513-2529

Justin Cody

No-Pay Grad Fellowship

Andrew Cook

Manager, Engineering and Operations

919-515-4602

Corey DeChant

No-Pay Grad Fellowship

Nam Dinh

Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Joint Faculty Appointment with ORNL

919-515-5421

J. Michael Doster

Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of Nuclear Engineering Undergraduate Program, Director of CASL Education Program

919-515-3658

Jacob Eapen

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-5952

Robin Gardner

Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professor of Nuclear and Chemical Engineering, Chief Scientist of CNEC, Director of CEAR

919-515-3378

Gregory Gibson

Utilities Plant Operator

919-515-3240

John Gilligan

Distinguished University Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Executive Associate Dean of the College of Engineering, Director of the Nuclear Energy University Program (NEUP) Integration Office for the US Department of Energy

919-515-3939

Robert Green

Student Services Assistant V

919-515-1464

Xu Han

Visiting Research Scholar

Ayman Hawari

Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of Nuclear Reactor Program

919-515-4598

Rob Hayes

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Joint Faculty Appointment with ORNL

919-515-2321

Jason Hou

Research Assistant Professor

919-513-6705

Kostadin Ivanov

Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Head of Department of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-1466

Hermine Kabbendjian

Director of Program Administration(CASL/CNESS)

919-513-2275

Chintan Kanani

Information Technology Special

919-513-8078

Djamel Kaoumi

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919.515.2046

Stefanie Keto

Business Officer

919-515-1463

Kerry Kincaid

Chief of Reactor Maintenance

919-515-4603

David Kropaczek

Duke Energy Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Joint Faculty Appointment with ORNL, Chief Scientist of CASL

919-515-4600

Nilesh Kumar

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Scott Lassell

Manager of Nuclear Services, NRP; Lecturer, Dept. of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-3347

Ming Liu

Research Staff

919-513-7242

Lisa Marshall

Director of Outreach, Retention & Engagement - Lecturer - Adviser

919-515-5876

John Mattingly

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Technical Director of CNEC

919-515-0224

Mario Milev

Assistant Director, Graduate Student Activities

919-515-3937

Ervin Miller

Electronics Specialist

919-515-5098

Korukonda Murty

Progress Energy Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of Nuclear Engineering Graduate Program

919-515-3657

Scott Palmtag

Teaching Associate Professor

919-865-6696

Anant Raj

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Steven Shannon

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Nuclear Engineering ABET Coordinator

919-515-3292

Venus Simonson

Administrative Support Assoc

919-515-3182

Wendy So

Administrative Support Specialist

919-515-7294

Colby Sorrell

No-Pay Grad Fellowship

Katharina Stapelmann

Assistant Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-5987

Paul Turinsky

Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Member of National Academy of Engineering

919-513-2275

Bernard Wehring

Research Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-4599

Robert Weldon

No-Pay Grad Fellowship

Hua Wheeler

Administrative Support Spec

919-515-7388

Gerald Wicks

Reactor Health Physicist

919-515-4601

LI XI

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Ge Yang

Assistant Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-5267

Quanying Zhang

Visiting Research Scholar

Yuchen Zhao

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Ce Zheng

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Dmitriy Anistratov

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-513-4353

Maria Avramova

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of Reactor Dynamics and Fuel Modeling Group, Coordinator of CTF User’s Group

919-513-6354

Yousry Azmy

Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of CNEC

919-515-3385

Igor Bolotnov

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Joint Faculty Appointment with ORNL

518-542-8939

Mohamed Bourham

Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of College of Engineering Master of Engineering Program

919-515-7662

Nam Dinh

Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Joint Faculty Appointment with ORNL

919-515-5421

J. Michael Doster

Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of Nuclear Engineering Undergraduate Program, Director of CASL Education Program

919-515-3658

Jacob Eapen

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-5952

Robin Gardner

Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professor of Nuclear and Chemical Engineering, Chief Scientist of CNEC, Director of CEAR

919-515-3378

John Gilligan

Distinguished University Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Executive Associate Dean of the College of Engineering, Director of the Nuclear Energy University Program (NEUP) Integration Office for the US Department of Energy

919-515-3939

Ayman Hawari

Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of Nuclear Reactor Program

919-515-4598

Rob Hayes

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Joint Faculty Appointment with ORNL

919-515-2321

Jason Hou

Research Assistant Professor

919-513-6705

Kostadin Ivanov

Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Head of Department of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-1466

Djamel Kaoumi

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919.515.2046

David Kropaczek

Duke Energy Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Joint Faculty Appointment with ORNL, Chief Scientist of CASL

919-515-4600

Scott Lassell

Manager of Nuclear Services, NRP; Lecturer, Dept. of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-3347

John Mattingly

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Technical Director of CNEC

919-515-0224

Korukonda Murty

Progress Energy Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Director of Nuclear Engineering Graduate Program

919-515-3657

Scott Palmtag

Teaching Associate Professor

919-865-6696

Steven Shannon

Associate Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Nuclear Engineering ABET Coordinator

919-515-3292

Katharina Stapelmann

Assistant Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-5987

Paul Turinsky

Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Member of National Academy of Engineering

919-513-2275

Bernard Wehring

Research Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-4599

Gerald Wicks

Reactor Health Physicist

919-515-4601

Ge Yang

Assistant Professor of Nuclear Engineering

919-515-5267

Sherry Bailey

University Program Associate

919-515-1897

Anh Viet Bui

Senior Research Scholar

Stefani Buster

Assistant Director/CNEC

919-513-2529

Andrew Cook

Manager, Engineering and Operations

919-515-4602

Gregory Gibson

Utilities Plant Operator

919-515-3240

Robert Green

Student Services Assistant V

919-515-1464

Xu Han

Visiting Research Scholar

Hermine Kabbendjian

Director of Program Administration(CASL/CNESS)

919-513-2275

Chintan Kanani

Information Technology Special

919-513-8078

Stefanie Keto

Business Officer

919-515-1463

Kerry Kincaid

Chief of Reactor Maintenance

919-515-4603

Ming Liu

Research Staff

919-513-7242

Lisa Marshall

Director of Outreach, Retention & Engagement - Lecturer - Adviser

919-515-5876

Mario Milev

Assistant Director, Graduate Student Activities

919-515-3937

Ervin Miller

Electronics Specialist

919-515-5098

Venus Simonson

Administrative Support Assoc

919-515-3182

Wendy So

Administrative Support Specialist

919-515-7294

Hua Wheeler

Administrative Support Spec

919-515-7388

Ajay Annamareddy

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Drew Antony

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Nilesh Kumar

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Anant Raj

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

LI XI

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Quanying Zhang

Visiting Research Scholar

Yuchen Zhao

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Ce Zheng

Postdoctoral Research Scholar